INSTITUTIONS IN THE DIOCESE

HEALTH DEPARTMENT

 

DIRECTOR OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES:

Very Rev. Fr. B. Ibe

Rev. Fr. A. Egbosimba

 

MEDICAL ADVISORY COUNCIL:

Dr. C.I.C. Ogbuokiri                                                    -           (Chairman)

Dr. F. Iyare                                                                  -           (Secretary)

 

DIOCESAN HEALTH INSTITUTIONS/CHAPLAINS:

 

1.         ST. MARY’S JOINT HOSPITAL, AMAIGBO Tel. (082-440614) (0803-6746077)

            St. Gregory’s Parish, Amaigbo           -           (Chaplain)

 

2.         ST. DAMIAN’S HOSPITAL, OKPORO: Tel. (082-442517)

            St. Joseph’s Parish, Okporo               -           (Chaplain)

 

3.         ISIEKENESI HOSPITAL COMPLEX, ISIEKENESI:

            St. Anthony’s Parish, Isiekenesi         -           (Chaplain)

 

4.         MATER CHRISTI HOSPITAL AND MATERNITY, ORLU:

            Holy Trinity Cathedral, Orlu                 -           (Chaplain)

 

5.         ST. VINCENT DE PAUL HOSPITAL, AMURIE-OMANZE:

            St. Teresa’s Parish, Amurie-Omanze            -           (Chaplain)

 

6.         MATER AMABILIS HOSPITAL, AKOKWA:

            St. Aloysius Parish, Akokwa               -           (Chaplain)

 

7.         CHIBUNDU HOSPITAL, ISIOKPO

            St. John’s Parish, Isiokpo                   -           (Chaplain)

 

 

 

DIOCESAN CATHOLIC SEMINARIES (VOCATIONS INSTITUTIONS)

CUSTOS ECCLESIAE SEMINARY, UZII:
R
ector:            Rev. Fr. George Chikata
Bursar:            Rev. Fr. Anselm Amadi
Confessor/Spiritual Director:

 

                          ST: MARY’S SEMINARY, UMUOWA:
                          P.O. Box 64 Orlu, Orlu L.G.A., Imo State

Rector:           Rev. Fr. Josaphat Obiajunwa (Tel: 0803-3964906; 0804-5056033)

                        Rev. Fr. Celestine Ojike

                        Rev. Fr. Faustinus Ibebuike

                        Rev. Fr. Marcel Okonkwo

                       

                       BONUS PASTOR SEMINARY, OSINA:

                       P.O. Box 30 Osina, Ideato North L.G.A. Imo State.

Rector:           Rev. Fr. Hyginus Chigere

                        Rev. Fr. Ernest Chike Dike

                        Rev. Fr. Gordian Ihebunachi

 

   

                        DIOCESAN CATHOLIC SECONDARY SCHOOLS:

 

1.        ST. KIZITO’S SECONDARY SCHOOL, UMUCHIMA:

Principal:                     Very Rev. Fr. Anthanatius Onyima (Tel: 0803-33360760

Dean:                          Rev. Fr. Augustine Iwuagwu

 

2.        

            CHARLES HEERY MEMORIAL JUNIORATE, URUALLA

            P.O. Box 60, Urualla

            Ideato North L.G.A., Imo State

 

3.         MARIA GORETTI SECONDARY SCHOOL, UMUDIOKA

            P.O. Box 66, Orlu

            Orlu L.G.A., Imo State.

 

4.         ST. DOMINIC SAVIO COMPREHENSIVE SECONDARY SCHOOL, NTUEKE

Principal: Rev. Fr. Sebastian A. Awurum

Vice-Principal:

  

5.         AMBROSIA SECONDARY SCHOOL, UMUHU-OKABIA

 

6.         CATHOLIC GIRLS’ SECONDARY SCHOOL ISUNJABA

 

7.        SACRED HEART MODERN SECONDARY SCHOOL AMARURU

 

8.        CHRIST THE KING COLLEGE NDIAKUNWANTA – ARONDIZUOGU

 

9.      MARIANUM ACADEMY, AJI.

Principal: Rev. Fr. Sylvanus Ibe

Vice-Principal: Mr. Offor Uchenna

 

10.       ST. GREGORY’S SECONDARY COLLEGE AMIRI (082-441628; 441654)

Principal: Rev. Fr.

 

11.        ST. JOSEPH’S SEC. SCHOOL UMUNA

 

12.        LOYOLA ACADEMY OGBOKO
             Principal: Very Rev. Msgr. Emmanuel C.C. Nwosu.

 

13.        ST. JOSEPH’S SECONDARY SCHOOL, MGBIDI

 

14.        ST. THOMAS AQUINAS SEC.  SCHOOL, AKEME - OHIAUCHU ARONDIZUOGU

 

15.        SACRED HEART INTERNATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL ORSUIHITEUKWA

 

16.        ST. PATRICK’S COLLEGE AWO-OMAMMA

 

17.        SANCTA MARIA COLLEGE UMUAKA

18.        ST. JOHN'S SEC. SCHOOL URUALLA

19.        JUBILEE SECONDARY SCHOOL AKOKWA

Rev. Fr. Gerald Francis Ekpedo (Principal)

 

 

 

          DIOCESAN CATHOLIC COMMERCIAL/VOCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS:

2.         St. Theresa’s Secondary Commercial School, Arondizuogu

3.         Maria Goretti Commercial Secondary School, Obibi-Ochasi

4.         St. Theresa’s Vocational Commercial School, Mbato

5.         Cor Mariae Domestic Science Centre, Urualla

6.         Regina Prudentiae Vocational Institute, Orlu

7.         St. Patrick’s College of Commerce, Ozara

8.         St. Gregory’s Vocational School, Amaigbo

9.         C.K.C. Academy, Abba

10.       Sacred Heart Commercial Secondary School, Ubulu

11.       SS. Mary & Martha Vocational Commercial School, Eziachi

12.              St. John’s Vocational College, Umuobom

13.              Divine Mercy Institute of Computer Technology Okporo

14.              Hand-in hand Mmesoma Computer Department Urualla

 

 

            DIOCESAN CATHOLIC NUSERY/PRIMARY SCHOOLS:

1.         Maria Goretti Nusery/Primary School, Umuna

2.         St. Monica’s Nusery/Primary School, Nkwerre

3.         St. John’s Nusery/Primary School, Urualla

4.         Jubilee Nusery/Primary School, Akokwa

5.         St. Michael’s Nusery/Primary School, Ihioma

6.         Holy Cross Nusery/Primary School, Obodoukwu

7.         St. James’ Nusery/Primary School, Akpulu

8.         St. Joseph’s Nusery/Primary School, Okporo

9.         St. Jude’s Nusery/Primary School, Amurie Omanze

10.       Mater Amabilis Nusery/Primary School, Isunjaba

11.       C.K.C. Nusery/Primary School, Ubulu

12.       St. John’s Nusery/Primary School, Isiokpo

13.       Stella Maris Nusery/Primary School, Amiri

14.       St. Mary’s Nusery/Primary School, Amaifeke

15.       Trinitas Nusery/Primary School, Orlu

16.       St. Michael’s Nusery/Primary School, Akatta

17.       St. Peter’s Nusery/Primary School, Amike

18.       Santa Maria Nusery/Primary School, Umuaka

19.       St. Patrick’s Nusery/Primary School, Ogberuru

20.       Holy Ghost Nusery/Primary School, Ihitenansa

21.       Sacred Heart Modern Nusery/Primary School, Amaruru

22.       St. Michael’s Nusery/Primary School, Arondizuogu

23.       Mater Ecclesiae Nusery/Primary School, Uzii

24.       Holy Trinity Nusery/Primary School, Ogboko

25.       St. Concilia Nusery/Primary School, Umuma-Isiaku

26.       Rev. Fr. Cunnigham Memorial Nusery/Primary Arondizuogu

27.       St. Joseph’s Nusery/Primary School, Nempi

28.       Sacred Heart International Nusery/Primary School, Orsu-Ihiteukwa

29.       St. Joseph’s Nusery/Primary School, Amanator

30.       Isaac Igwe Memorial Nusery/Primary School, Umuobom

31.       St. Mary Comfort Nursery/Primary School O/Akokwa

32.       St. Joseph’s Nusery/Primary School, Umuhu-Okabia

33.       St. Mary’s Nusery/Primary School Umuowa

34.       St. Michael’s Nusery/Primary School Urualla

35.       St. Patrick’s Nusery/Primary School Amagu

36.       Early Life Nusery/Primary School Amiyi Umuaka

37.       St. Theresa’s Nusery/Primary School Mbato, Ekwe

38.       St. Elizabeth Nusery/Primary School Ibiasoegbe

39.       Sacred Heart Modern Nusery/Primary School Amaruru

40.       St. Michael’s Nusery/Primary School Akaeme-Ohiauchu, Arondizuogu

41.       St. Anthony’s Nusery/Primary School Isiekenesi

42.       St. Patrick’s Nusery/Primary School Amucha

43.       Trinity Nursery & Primary School Omuma

44.       St. Theresa’s N/Primary School Uli

45.              Archangel N/Primary School, Eziama Obaire

46.              St. Patrick’s N/Primary School Awo-Omamma

47.              St. Martin’s N/P School O/Ebeiri

48.              St. Anthony’s N/P School Eziawa

49.              St. Michael’s N/P School Abajah

50.              Daughters of Mary Mother of Mercy N/P School Abajah

51.              Holy Family N/P School, Kolping Foundation Umuzike

52.              St. John’s N/P School Akuma

53.        St. Michael's N/P School Nkume.

54.        Loretto N/P School Dikenafai.

55.        C.K.C. N/P School Awo-Omamma

56.        St. Basil's N/P School Awo-Omamma.

 

 

ORLU DIOCESAN CATHOLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM SCHOOL PROGRAMME FOR 2006/2007ACADEMIC YEAR

 

1ST Term

 

25/09/2006                                          Re-opening for N/P Schools

28/09/2006                                          Re-opening for Secondary/Commercial/Vocational Schools

10/11/2006                                          Mid-Term Break

15/12/2006                                          Christmas Holidays for all

 

2nd Term

 

10/01/2007                                        Re-opening for all

28/02/2007                                         Mid -Term Break

04/04/2007                                         Easter Holiday for all

 

3rd Term

 

30/04/2007                                        Re-opening for all

08/06/2007                                        Mid-Term break

13/07/2007                                        Long Vacation for all

 

 

GENERAL MEETING FOR 2005/2006

19/10/2006

09/02/2007

14/06/2007

 

 

 

OFFICIALS:

Chairman:                                                       -           Very Rev. Fr. Athan Onyima

Secretary                                                        -           Mr.Aloysius Nwosu

Treasurer                                                        -           Sr. M. Odirachukwu Ugwuanyi

 

 

 

RELIGIOUS HOUSES:

 

A. FOR MEN:

 

I. NOVITIATE OF THE HOLY GHOST FATHERS, AWO-OMAMMA    (08035815272)

Rev. Fr. Damian Ozokwere, C.S.Sp.           (Novice Master)

Rev. Fr. Isaac Maduh, C.S.Sp.

Rev. Fr. Herbert Opara C.S. Sp

 

II. MARIST BROTHERS POSTULATE, ORLU (083-520737)

Rev. Bro. Emmanuel Idoko (Superior).

Rev. Bro. Michael Oruche

Rev. Bro. Rufus Eze,               

Rev. Bro. Celestine Okoye

Rev. Bro. Richard Ajaelu   

 

 

III. OBLATE OF MARY IMMACULATE

Rev. Fr. Hyacinth Nwaneri     OMI

Rev. Fr. Francis Anigbogu, OMI

Rev. Fr. Poulin Bewa, OMI

 

IV. CLARETIAN MISSIONARY FATHERS:

Rev. Fr. Paschal Nnadozie                 C.M.F.    (08052777345)

Rev. Fr. Anthony Agu                          C.M.F.    (08055806189)

 

V. PORTA CAELI MONASTORY, OWERRE - AKOKWA:

Rev. Fr.

Bro.

Bro.

Bro.

Bro.

 

B.  FOR WOMEN:

 

I. IMMACULATE HEART SISTERS, URUALLA (CAMPUS I)    08037465634

Sr. M. Cajetan Anyanwu         (Superior)

Sr. M. Anunciata Ilechukwu

Sr. M. Mediatrix Onyesoh

Sr. M. Paschaline Ezechukwu

Sr. M. Margarita Ezeliorah

Sr. M. Ancilla Ijara

Sr. M. Joseph Therese

Sr. M. Fides Chukwuma

Sr. M. Valentine Okeke

Sr. M. Ngozichukwu Achusiri

Sr. M. Basilia Alisa

Sr. M. Therese Ann Ugwujah

Sr. M. Edwina Igwe

Sr. M. Obiomachukwu Osuji

Sr. M. Chinyerem Onyekanne

Sr. M. Thecla Maria Uzoigwe

Sr. M. Henrietta Frances

Sr. M. Amarachristi Onyido

 

II. IMMACULATE HEART SISTERS, URUALLA (CAMPUS II) (082-440528)

Sr. M. Sabina Okpaleze          (Superior)

Sr. M. Clementina Ogbuchi

Sr. M. Theodora Ogbuji

Sr. M. Benedicta Maria Okoye

Sr. M. Maureen Felicitas Obiorah

Sr. Maria Chigozie Onuegbulam

Sr. M. Oliver Nnabuike

 

III. IMMACULATE HEART SISTERS, St. John's, URUALLA         08039127104

Sr. Mary Lwanga Umechukwu                        (Superior)

Sr. Maria Theodora Ogbuji

 

IV. IMMACULATE HEART SISTERS, IHIOMA            08038481382

Sr. Mary Leo Nwadim (Superior)

Sr. Maureen Mark Iwu

Sr. M. Harriet Uba

 

V. IMMACULATE HEART SISTERS, AMAIGBO

Sr. M. Peronilla Umunnakwe       (Superior)

Sr. M. Goretti Nwalie

Sr. M. Frances Therese Obasi

Sr. M. Loretto Therese Eledo

Sr. M. Caritas Emerenini

Sr. M. Rose Virginia Ibe

Sr. M. Joy Orgu

Sr. M. Florence Ohagbaji

Sr. M. Chigamezu Chukwu

Sr. Godfrey Ezinwoke

 

VI. IMMACULATE HEART SISTERS, (HOLY LAND) ORLU; Tel. 083-520860; 08033665426

Sr. M. Katheleen Ndugbu                    (Superior)

Sr. M. Imelda Mbonu

Sr. M. John Paul Okoro

Sr. M. Coronata Nwachukwu

Sr. M. Onyedikachukwu Eyisi

Sr. M. Ife-Christi Okoye

Sr. M. Thecla Ani

Sr. M. Carissima Anyanwu

Sr. M. Colman Erege

Sr. M. Cornelia Nwaturuocha

Sr. M. Cordis Ngwu

Sr. M. Christabel Anyanwu

Sr. M. Tonia Nworji

 

VII. DAUGHTERS OF DIVINE LOVE SISTERS, ISIEKENESI        08043465979

Sr. Josephine Nlebedum  (Superior)                 

Sr. Priscilla Iwu

Sr. Chibuzo Ezeanya

 

VIII. DAUGHTERS OF DIVINE LOVE SISTERS, NKWERRE        08043465979

Sr. M. Cordelia Oranusi  (Superior)

Sr. M. Felicitas Onyeanusi

Sr. M. Chisom Amaechi

Sr. M. Udoka Onwuka

 

IX. DAUGHTERS OF DIVINE LOVE SISTERS, ISUNJABA            08052043957

Sr. M. Joan Nwoko               (Superior)

Sr. M. Ogochukwu Uko

Sr. M. Michaela Cidozie

 

IX. DAUGHTERS OF DIVINE LOVE SISTERS, AMUJU                08020584271

Sr. Mary Clementina Okoye        (Superior)

Sr. M. Chioma Obi

Sr. M. Charity Ifi

 

X. DAUGHTERS OF MARY MOTHER OF MERCY SISTERS, OKPORO

Sr. M. Paschal  Ezeagu

Sr. M. Stella Maris Okoroha

Sr. M. Chioma Otunne                (Superior)

Sr. M. Ulonna Okoro

Sr. M. Agnes Michelle Orgah

Sr. M. Chiemeremma Usonka

 

XI. DAUGHTERS OF MARY MOTHER OF MERCY SISTERS, UMUDIOKA

Sr. M. Chinwe Ekeoma           (Principal)                (08035437853; 08052235040)

Sr. M.  Chidebelu Anukam

Sr. M. Purisima Dike

Sr. M. Luceat Nwaiwu

Sr. M. Celestina Ebom           

 

XII. DAUGHTERS OF MARY MOTHER OF MERCY SISTERS, UMUNA

Sr. M. Colins Ofojiama        (Superior)                    (08034386898)

Sr. M. Clare Maris Ibe

Sr. M. Fiducia Ezenwegbu

Sr. M. Felix Mercy Akuchie

Sr. M. Chizirim Chikwe

Sr. M. Johannes Iroh

 

XIII. HANDMAID OF THE HOLY CHILD JESUS SISTERS, AMURIE – OMANZE

Sr. M. Cornelia Nwachukwu           (Superior)                (08057157677)

Sr. M. Irene Agbo

Sr. M. Patricia Ngwuemo

Sr. M. Scholastica Nwora

Sr. M. Theresa Nnadi

Sr. M. Regina Okeke

 

XIV. HANDMAID OF THE HOLY CHILD JESUS SISTERS, AKOKWA  

Sr. M. Caroline Muo    (Superior)

Sr. M. Catherine Ikwueke

Sr. Bibiana Okonkwo

Sr. Bernadette Uchendu

Sr. Rosemary Uwakwe

Tel: 0803-5013693

 

XV. LITTLE DISCIPLES OF JESUS SISTERS, AMIRI (Tel. 082-886542)

Sr. M. Irene Ogudo      (Superior)

Sr. Veronica Nwafor

Sr. Maria Ani

Sr. Scholastica Okoye

Sr. Doris Onwumere

 

XVI. HOSPITALLER SISTERS OF MERCY, NDIAWA - ARONDIZUOGU

Sr.Alice Parayil

Sr. Bernadette Onuoha

Sr. Noravien Valdepinas

 

XVII. DAUGHTERS OF DIVINE LOVE SISTERS, OGBOKO        08039590093

Sr. M. Odirachukwumma Ugwuanyi               (Superior)

Sr, M. Kasisochukwu Ukaegbu

Sr. M. Jenifer Ekeigwe

 

 
XVIII. DAUGHTERS OF MARY MOTHER OF MERCY SISTERS, ISIOKPO

Sr. M. Carmelita Echebiri    (Superior)

Sr. M. Rita Mario Ibeabuchi

Sr. M. Veronica Aggrey

 

XVIIII. CARMELITE SISTERS OF THE DIVINE HEART OF JESUS, UMUOZU

Sr. Ana Marija Maleš (Superior)

Sr. Marija Lucija Vincek

Sr. M. Josipa Šprajc

Tel: 082-447539

 

XX. DAUGHTERS OF MARY MOTHER OF MERCY SISTERS, ABAJAH

Sr. M. Chimaogem Nwosu        (Superior)

Sr. M. Sanctus Osuoka

Sr. M. Olumachi Ekeocha

Sr. Bride Christel Ako

 

XXI. IMMACULATE HEART SISTERS, ULI

Sr. Mary Felicia Opara (Superior)

Sr. Mary Noelle Eze

Sr. Mary Tarcisius

Sr. Mary Amordeus

Sr. Susan Marriet

 

XXII. DAUGHTERS OF MARY MOTHER OF MERCY SISTERS, OBODOUKWU

Sr. Mary Terese Cajetan Eke                                        (08034635640)

Sr. Mary Nkechika Ohia

 

XXIII. DAUGHTERS OF MARY MOTHER OF MERCY SISTERS, AMAIFEKE

Sr. M. Chigozie Ekenwoke

Sr. M. Ugochika Anyanwu

Sr. M. Prisca Colette Ezenwa

 

XXIV. MISSIONARY DAUGHTERS OF THE MOST PURE VIRGIN MARY, MBATO

Sr. Rosas Mendivil Graciiela

Sr. Santos Ledesma Alma Isela de Jesus

Sr. Caballero Sanchez Maria del Carmen